2026 WCQ: Date, Kick -off time for Super Eagles, others released

World Cup 2026 Qualifying games, date and time for Africa has been released.
Match Day 3 and Match Day 4 of the Qualifiers will be played for a period of one week between 05-11 June 2024.
Nine African teams are guaranteed to compete at the World Cup. Another set of four teams will participate in the Play-off Tournament as the global showpiece will host 48 teams for the first time ever.
Winners of each Group will automatically qualify for the FIFA World Cup™ 2026, while four best runners-up (from the Groups) will play in a CAF Play-Off tournament.
The winner of the CAF Play-Off Tournament will play in the FIFA Play-off Tournament.
Below are the fixtures for the matches to be played over the next seven days. (all kick-off times in GMT)
Match Day 3
Wednesday – 05 June, 2024
Sierra Leone v Djibouti (Group A) | 1600 | El Jadida, Morocco
Togo v South Sudan (Group B) | 1600 | Lome, Togo
Central African Republic v Chad (Group I) | 1600 | Oujda, Morocco
Namibia v Liberia (Group H) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa
Tunisia v Equatorial Guinea (Group H) | 1900 | Rades, Tunisia
Thursday – 06 June, 2024
Malawi v Sao Tome e Principe (Group H) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi
Guinea Bissau v Ethiopia (Group A) | 1600 | Bissau, Guinea Bissau
Mauritania v Sudan (Group B) | 1600 | Nouakchott, Mauritania
Libya v Mauritius (Group D) | 1600 | Tripoli, Libya
Congo v Niger (Group E) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo
Egypt v Burkina Faso (Group A) | 1900 | Cairo, Egypt
Senegal v DR Congo (Group B) | 1900 | Diamniadio, Senegal
Benin v Rwanda (Group C) | 1900 | Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire
Algeria v Guinea (Group G) | 1900 | Algiers, Algeria
Mali v Ghana (Group I) | 1900 | Bamako, Mali
Friday – 07 June, 2024
Zimbabwe v Lesotho (Group C) | 1300 | Johannesburg, South Africa
Mozambique v Somalia (Group G) | 1300 | Maputo, Mozambique
Kenya v Burundi (Group F) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi
Uganda v Botswana (Group G) | 1600 | Namboole, Uganda
Madagascar v Comoros (Group I) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa
Angola v Eswatini (Group D) | 1600 | Luanda, Angola
*Nigeria v South Africa (Group C) | 1900 | Uyo, Nigeria*....CONTINUE READING THE ARTICLE FROM THE SOURCE

Morocco v Zambia (Group E) | 1900 | Agadir, Morocco
Cote d’Ivoire v Gabon (Group F) | 1900 | Korhogo, Cote d’Ivoire
Saturday – 08 June, 2024
Cameroon v Cape Verde (Group D) | 1300 | Douala, Cameroon
Gambia v Seychelles (Group F) | 1600 | Berkane, Morocco
Match Day 4
Sunday – 09 June, 2024
Sao Tome e Principe v Liberia (Group H) | 1300 | Oudja, Morocco
Djibouti v Ethiopia (Group A) | 1600 | El Jadida, Morocco
Congo DR v Togo (Group B) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo
Mauritania v Senegal (Group B) | 1600 | Nouachott, Mauritania
Namibia v Tunisia (Group H) | 1600 | Johannesburg, South Africa
Monday – 10 June, 2024
Somalia v Botswana (Group G) | 1300 | Maputo, Mozambique
Equatorial Guinea v Malawi (Group H) | 1300 | Malabo, Equatorial Guinea
Madagascar v Mali (Group I) | 1300 | Johannesburg, South Africa
Guinea Bissau v Egypt (Group A) | 1600 | Bissau, Guinea Bissau
*Benin v Nigeria (Group C) | 1600 | Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire*
Uganda v Algeria (Group G) | 1600 | Namboole, Uganda
Guinea v Mozambique (Group G) | 1900 | El Jadida, Morocco
Ghana v Central African Republic (Group I) | 1900 | Kumasi, Ghana
Burkina Faso v Sierra Leone (Group A) | 1900 | Bamako, Mali
Tuesday – 11 June, 2024
South Sudan v Sudan (Group B) | 1300 | Juba, South Sudan
Mauritius v Eswatini (Group G) | 1300 | St. Pierre, Mauritius
Zambia v Tanzania (Group E) | 1300 | Ndola, Zambia
Kenya v Cote d’Ivoire (Group F) | 1300 | Lilongwe, Malawi
Lesotho v Rwanda (Group C) | 1600 | Durban, South Africa
Cape Verde v Libya (Group D) | 1600 | Praia, Cape Verde
South Africa v Zimbabwe (Group C) | 1600 | Bloemfontein, South Africa
Congo v Morocco (Group E) | 1600 | Kinshasa, DR Congo
Chad v Comoros (Group I) | 1600 | Oujda, Morocco
Angola v Cameroon (Group D) | 1900 | Luanda, Angola
Gabon v Gambia (Group F) | 1900 | Franceville, Gabon
Seychelles v Burundi (Group F) | 1900 | Berkane, Morocco